Academy Trust

Exmouth Community College

TOP

TOP

TOP

TOP

TOP

TOP

TOP

TOP

TOP

TOP

Other Calendars


Staff Term Dates


Reports Data Collection and Parents Evenings Schedule



2017-18 College Calendar




KS3/4 Exams

KS5 Exams




Click for Examinations timetables/overview

November

Ten Tors training

Mon

20

Key Stage

Autumn Data Capture all years PLUS Yr 7&11 Comments

GCSE Lang mock speaking tests


Tues

21

Govs: Risk register/Strategy Working Group

65 Yr 11 students working with LDA re local planning and development

GCSE Lang mock speaking tests


Weds

22

TWILIGHT: starts 3.15 Main Hall

AJD & HM  Meet KS4 Parents Evening

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Geography fieldwork, Plymouth (65 x Yr 11/12 x P16 : 8.30am - 3.00pm)#

Rugby, Kings (18 v x P16 : 1.30pm - 4.30pm)

Yr 7 Football trip, Manchester City (14 x Yr 7 )

Popular teen authors, Cat Clarke, Chris Russell and Teri Terry will be giving a brief talk in the Main Hall  followed by a Q & A panel between 10-11am

GCSE Lang mock speaking tests


Thurs

23

SLT

Badminton, Honiton (20 x Yr 8 : 1.20pm - 5.30pm)

GCSE Lang mock speaking tests


Fri

24

Primary Dance Festival all day

Year 8 girls: HPV vaccination (2nd Injection)

GCSE Lang mock speaking tests



Mon

27

Dept


Yr 13 MOCk A Level Art Exam

Tues

28

Govs: VFM/Accounts/Resources

Badminton, Exmouth (20 x Yr 10 : 2.00pm - 5.00pm)


Yr 13 MOCk A Level Art Exam

Weds

29

College Cadets 5-7pm

Music - Royal Opera House, London (48 x Yrs 9-13 : 6.30am - 10.00pm)

Sexpressionms Yr 9 p1&2 and P3&4

Induction Mtg Conf Rm 3.20pm


Yr 13 MOCk A Level Art Exam

Thurs

30

SLT

Library visit, Exeter Uni Library (15 x Yr 13 : 8.30am - 3.00pm)

Tourism in Exeter, Exeter City Centre (11 x Yr 12 : 8.45am - 3.00pm)

Rugby tournament, St Peters, Exeter (10 x Yr 9 : 9.00am - 3.45pm)


Yr 13 MOCk A Level Art Exam

Fri

1

Tech day College Show

Tutor reward trip, Ice Skating, Plymouth Pavilions (40 x Yr 7 : 5.00pm - 9.00pm

Invigilator Training in Main Hall 9 - 12


Yr 13 MOCk A Level Art Exam

December

Tech Weekend - School Show

Ocean Christmas Fayre singing, Ocean (130 x all years : 10.30am - 4.00pm SUNDAY)


Mon

4

HODS HOYs

Dress rehearsal - College Show

Yr 11 MOCK Art Exam

Y

Tues

5

College Show: The 39 Steps

FULL GOVERNORS MTG

Yr 11 MOCK Art Exam

Yr10 English  GCSE Literature Component 2 Section A

ICT on-line exam 9-10am

PE on-line exam 2-3pm


Weds

6

College Show: The 39 Steps

Year 9 Parents’ Evening

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Sexpressionms Yr 9 p1&2 and P3&4

Exeter University working with Most Able Year 11 Engish students on 19th Century Literature at college

Yr 11 MOCK Art Exam


Thurs

7

SLT

Year 8 Christmas Song Competition p1 -3

College Show: The 39 Steps

BTEC Lesson, Exeter Uni (12 x Yr 12 : 1.00pm - 4.00pm)

Yr 11 MOCK Art Exam


Fri

8

College Show: The 39 Steps

Yr 9 X Factor Competition  p1-4



Ten Tors training

Mon

11

Key Stage

A Level Dance Mini Showcase - 3.00pm

Yr 11 Mocks


Tues

12

BadminGreen Fingers Carers Dementia Meal, Green Fingers Garden Centre (22 x Yrs 9-12 : 1.20pm - 3.00pm)ton, Uffculme (10 x Yr 10 : 11.15am - 5.00pm)

Yr 11 Mocks


PE on-line 2-3pm

Weds

13

All Reports Issued

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Top of the Bench Chemistry Comp, Exeter Uni (4 x Yrs 9-11 : 9.45am - 3.00pm)

Evening Public Community Carol Service: 7pm Carol Service Rehearsals, Withycombe Church (75 x Yrs 7-13 : 8.30am - 3.00pm) + concert at 7.00pm.

Induction Mtg Meet Principal in his office 3.20pm

Yr 11 Mocks


Thurs

14

KS 3 Carol Services Carol Service singers/musicians, Withycombe Church (75 x Yrs 7-13 : 8.30am - 3.00pm)

All Day - East Devon Indoor Cricket finals - Yrs 9-10 (I.Taylor)

SLT

Yr 11 Mocks


Fri

15

Carol Singing, Magnolia Centre, Exmouth (75 x Yrs 7-13 : 8.30am - 11.00am)

Yr 11 Mocks


16.12.17 - 23.12.17 - Ski Trip, Courmayeur - Italy

CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY

January 2018


Mon

1

Bank Holiday



Tues

2

STAFF MTG

Year 10 science assessments.(Block 2) Biology


Weds

3

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Stop Drop & Read P3

Year 10 science assessments.(Block 2) Chemistry

Post 16 Mocks

Thurs

4

SLT

Year 10 science assessments.(Block 2) Physics

Post 16 Mocks

Fri

5



Post 16 Mocks


Mon

8

Dept

Year 10 Drama practical examinations

  Year 10/11 CIDA Exam

Post 16 Mocks

Tues

9

Govs: Admissions/Curriculum

Year 10 Drama practical examinations

Post 16 Mocks

BTEC Human Lifespan resit exam 9-10am


Weds

10

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Year 10 Drama practical examinations

Post 16 Mocks

Year 12 Child Development BTEC re-sit

Thurs

11

SLT

Year 10 Drama practical examinations

Post 16 Mocks

BTEC Healthy Living resit exam 9-10am

Fri

12


Year 10 Drama practical examinations

Post 16 Mocks


Mon

15

Year Teams

Yr 10 Data capture

Year 11 Mocks Week 2

Biology resit exam (Voc students) 1.30-2.30pm


Tues

16

RE: Connect, Buckfast Abbey (60 x Yr 7 & 9 : 8.45am - 3.00pm)

Year 11 Mocks Week 2

English Functional Skills Reading resit 9-9.45am

English Functional Skills Writing resit 1.30-2.30pm



ICT on-line exam 9-10am

Weds

17

NQT FILES: Sharing Good Practice mtg 3.20 Conf Rm

Year 11 Mocks Week 2


Thurs

18

SLT

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

All day -Girls Indoor East Devon Cricket - Yrs 7-10 (I.Taylor)

Year 11 Mocks Week 2

Chemistry resit exam (Voc students) 9-10am


Fri

19


Year 11 Mocks Week 2



Mon

22

HODs HOYs

Devon Indoor Cricket finals, Exeter Uni (10 x Yrs 7 & 8 : 8.30am - 5.00pm)

Year 13 Mock Data capture/12

Year 11 Mocks Week 3

Year 11 GCSE Choreography Exam

GCSE PE Observation and Analyses oral exams until Feb 9th


Tues

23


Year 11 GCSE Choreography Exam

Year 11 Mocks Week 3


Weds

24

Yr 13 Parents’ Evening

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Year 11 Mocks Week 3

Physics resit exam (Voc students) 9-10am


Thurs

25

SLT

Year 11 Mocks Week 3


Fri

26

Textiles/Art Primary Research trip, V & A Museum + Fashion Textile Museum

(53 x Yrs 10, 12 & 13 : 6.00am - 9.00pm)

Year 9 Block 2 Science Assessments (In class)

Year 11 Mocks Week 3



Mon

29

Key Stage

GCSE Computing Controlled Assessment


Tues

30

Devon Indoor Cricket finals, Exeter Uni (10 x Yrs 9 & 10 : 8.30am - 5.00pm)


GCSE Computing Controlled Assessment


Weds

31

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Year 10 reports issued

GCSE Computing Controlled Assessment


Thurs

1

SLT

UKMT Intermediate Individual Maths Challenge



Fri

2

History Trip to Berlin Returning 5th Feb



February


Mon

5

Dept

Year 11 Mock data capture

Yr 10 & 11 English GCSE Language Component 3: Spoken Language  


Tues

6

FULL GOVERNORS MTG + Monitoring and Intervention Group (am)

Yr 10 & 11 English GCSE Language Component 3: Spoken Language


Weds

7

YEAR 9 OPTIONS EVENING

Music Trip to Belgium leaves today returns Feb 11

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Yrs 12 & 13 reports issued

Yr 10 & 11 English GCSE Language Component 3: Spoken Language


Thurs

8

SLT

Yr 10 & 11English GCSE Language Component 3: Spoken Language


Fri

9


Yr 10 & 11 English GCSE Language Component 3: Spoken Language


Trip to Madrid P16 12/2/17- 15/2/17                              HALF TERM


Mon

19

STAFF MTG

Yr 9 OPTIONS INTERVIEWS BEGIN?

Yr 10 & 11 English GCSE Language Component 3: Spoken Language  


Tues

20

Govs: Strategy Working Group

Yr 10 & 11 English GCSE Language Component 3: Spoken Language


Weds

21

Yr 11 Parents’ Evening

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Yr 10 & 11 English GCSE Language Component 3: Spoken Language


Thurs

22

SLT

Yr 10 & 11English GCSE Language Component 3: Spoken Language


Fri

23

Year 10 (girls) Triple Immunisation  Main Hall 8.30-3pm

Yr 10 & 11 English GCSE Language Component 3: Spoken Language



Mon

26

HODs HOYs

Spring Data Capture 7,8 & 9/Comments for Yr 8

Church Crawl, Exmouth Churches (92 x Yrs 10 & 11 : 8.30am - 3.00pm)



Tues

27

Govs: Curriculum



Weds

28

CollegeCadets 5-7pm



Thurs

1

SLT



Fri

2

Dance Show Tech



March

Dance Show Tech


Mon

5

Dance show dress rehearsal

Dept

GCSE Food Practical Exams:

Mon 5th March – Fri 9th March 2018.

Students taking this subject will be off timetable for 1 day during this week to carry out their practical assessment.


Tues

6

The Blend  2018 7pm Hall 2

D of E  Navigation Practice 3-5pm

Govs: PAPR/VFM/Resources

GCSE Food Practical Exam


Weds

7

The Blend 2018 7pm Hall 2

UKMT Regional Maths Challenge Final - p2-5. Selected Yr 8/9 (J.Mundy)

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

D of E  Navigation Practice 3-5pm

GCSE Food Practical Exams


Thurs

8

The Blend 2018 7pm Hall 2

SLT

Devon Indoor Girls Cricket finals, Exeter Uni (10 x Yrs 7 & 8 : 8.30am-5.00pm

GCSE Food Practical Exams


Fri

9


GCSE Food Practical Exam



Mon

12

Key Stage

12 level 2 BTEC sport group  20hours of work experience this week?

Data capture yrs 11, 12 & 13. Year 13 comments

Tutor 2 U, Cribbs Causeway (49 x Yr 13 : 8.00am - 5.00pm)



Tues

13

Peripetetic Music Concert Main Hall

Govs: Audit/Risk eg/Human Resources



Weds

14

TWILIGHT Depts can change date Inform HR

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Sexpressionms Yr 10 p1&2 and P3&4



Thurs

15

SLT

Stop Drop & Read P4



Fri

16

Key Stage 4 & 5 Dance students trip to MOVEIT! 2018 @ Excel Centre, London

Devon Indoor Girls Cricket finals, Exeter Uni (10 x Yrs 9 & 10 : 8.30am - 5.00pm)




Mon

19

Dept

Year 11 Drama practical examinations


Tues

20

FULL GOVERNORS MTG

Year 11 Drama practical examinations

Yr 10 English GCSE Literature Component 1 Section A


Weds

21

Yr 10 Parents Evening

Reports issued 7, 8 & 9

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Sexpressionms Yr 10 p1&2 and P3&4

Year 11 Drama practical examinations


Thurs

22

SLT

Year 11 Drama practical examinations


Fri

23

D of E Bronze Practice Expedition (Fri/Sat)


Year 11 Drama practical examinations


Red Nose Day 24 March

Mon

26

HODS/HOYs mtg

Yr 11 GCSE Art Exam


Tues

27

Govs: Monitoring and Intervention group (am)

Yr 11 GCSE Art Exam


Weds

28

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Reports Issued Yrs 11, 12 13

Pedagogy in Practice mtg 3.20 Conf Rm

Yr 11 GCSE Art Exam


Thurs

29


Yr 11 GCSE Art Exam


Fri

30

Bank Holiday



EASTER HOLIDAY

April


Mon

16

STAFF MTG

KS3 Formal GL Tests


Tues

17


KS3 Formal GL Tests


Weds

18

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

KS3 Formal GL Tests


Thurs

19

SLT

KS3 Formal GL Tests

Year 11 & Year 10 Block 3 Science Assessments in class


Fri

20


KS3 Formal GL Tests

Year 11 & Year 10 Block 3 Science Assessments in class


A Level Photography Exam


Mon

23

Key Stage

Data Capture Yr 10


A Level Theatre Studies practical examination

A Level Photography Exam

Tues

24


UKMT Junior Individual Maths Challenge


A Level Theatre Studies practical examination

Weds

25

CAREERS FAIR

CollegeCadets 5-7pm


A Level Photography Exam

Thurs

26

SLT

Yr 10 MOCK Art Exam


Fri

27


Year 9 Block 3 Science Assessment

Yr 10 MOCK Art Exam


May

29.04.18 - 05.05.18 Chateau de la Baudonniere, France (Yr 8)


Mon

30

Year Teams

Yr 10 MOCK Art Exam


Tues

1

Dance: Year 8 Move Groove Improve Workshop

Govs: Strategy Working Group

Yr 10 MOCK Art Exam


Weds

2

TWILIGHT: Depts can change date. Inform HR

CollegeCadets 5-7pm



Thurs

3

SLT



Fri

4

Stop Drop & Read P5



Year 13 Art A Level Pre Exam Prep Day


Mon

7

Bank Holiday



Tues

8

Govs: Curriculum


Yr 13 Art A Level Exam

Weds

9

CollegeCadets 5-7pm


Yr 13 Art A Level Exam

Thurs

10

SLT

Yr 10 Reports Issued


Yr 13 Art A Level Exam

Fri

11



A Level Textiles Prep Day

Yr 13 Art A Level Exam


Mon

14

Dept

Data capture & Comments Yr 12

Chance to Shine Cricket finals, Exmouth Cricket Club (12 x Yrs 7-10 : 12.15pm - 5.30pm)

GCSE EXAMS BEGIN

GCE EXAMS BEGIN

A Level Textiles Examination

Tues

15

Govs: VFM/Resouces

Yr 10 English  GCSE Language Component 2 Section B

A Level Textiles Examination

Weds

16

CollegeCadets 5-7pm


A Level Textiles Examination

Thurs

17

SLT


A Level Textiles Examination

Fri

18

MUSICIANS  @ DEVON COUNTY SHOW


A Level Textiles Examination


Mon

21

HODS/HOYs mtg

Year 7 Jingle Competition



Tues

22

FULL GOVERNORS MTG  Govs: Monitoring & Intervention group (am)



Weds

23

CollegeCadets 5-7pm



Thurs

24

SLT

Manor Gardens Concert

GCSE Maths paper 1 Non calculator


Fri

25

D of E Bronze Qualifying Expedition (Fri/Sat)



HALF TERM

June


Mon

4

STAFF MTG

GCSE Art Moderation



Tues

5

GCSE Art Moderation

Govs: Risk Register/Audit/Strategy Working Group



Weds

6

Yr 8 Parents’ Evening

College Cadets 5-7pm

GCSE Art  & Moderation

Yr 12 Reports issued



Thurs

7

SLT

GCSE Art & Moderation

GCSE Maths paper 2 calculator


Fri

8

GCSE ART External Moderation




Mon

11

Key Stage Mtg

SPORTS DAYS THIS WEEK?

Summer Data Capture/Reports Deadline  Comments Yrs 9 & 10



Tues

12


GCSE Maths paper 3 calculator


Weds

13

Vocal Concert in Evening

CollegeCadets 5-7pm



Thurs

14

SLT

A Level Art Exhibition Preparation: Telfer Common Room



Fri

15

A Level Art Exhibition preparation: Telfer Common Room

Business Trip, Thorpe Park (80 x Yr 10 : 7.30am - 8.30pm)




Mon

18

Dept Mtg

Stop Drop & Read P2



Tues

19

Govs: VFM/Resources



Weds

20

Yr 7 Parents’ Evening

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

A Level Art and Photography Internal Moderation



Thurs

21

SLT

Yr 9 & 10 Immunisation mop up session taking place on Thursday 21st June 2018.

All day - Yr 11 Geography Fieldwork (College based) - D.Eynon)

A Level Art and Photography  Internal Moderation



Fri

22

Year 11 Sign Off ?

Year 9 Awards & Transition Assembly?

A Level Art  and Photography Internal Moderation



EPRAISE CLOSES

Mon

25

HODs HOYS

New Year 7 Tutor Training 1.30 - 4pm  Lunch provided

A Level Art/Photography External Moderation

ART & PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITION PRIVATE VIEWING 6-8pm



Tues

26

ART & PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITION UNTIL July 2 Telfer Common Room

Govs: Pay Committee/Human Resources. Monitoring & Intervention grp (am)

Year 9 Block Science Assessments in class


Weds

27

SUMMER SHOWTIME?

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

NQT Year Sum Up Conf Rm 3.20

Yr 10 Core Formal Assessments


Thurs

28

SLT

SPORTS AWARDS?

Dof E Silver Practice Expedition (Thurs - Sat)

Yr 10 Core Formal Assessments


Fri

29


Yr 10 Core Formal Assessments



July

Mon

2

WELCOME DAY AND EVENING FOR NEW STUDENTS/PARENTS

Key Stage

Yr 10 Core Formal Assessments


Tues

3

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Govs: PAPR / FULL GOVERNORS MTG

Concert in Quad 6.30pm

Yr 10 Core Formal Assessments


Weds

4

POST 16 PROM?

All Reports Issued

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Yr 10 Core Formal Assessments


Thurs

5

SLT

YEAR 11 PROM



Fri

6





Mon

9

Year Teams

Yr 12 Formal Assessments


Tues

10

Yr 7 Awards Assembly

CollegeCadets 5-7pm

Yr 12 Formal Assessments


Weds

11

Yr 8 Awards Assembly

Yr 12 Formal Assessments


Thurs

12

SLT

Yr 10 Awards Assembly

PREMIER AWARDS 7pm

Yr 12 Formal Assessments


Fri

13


Yr 12 Formal Assessments



Mon

16

Activities   

Dof E Silver qualifying expedition Mon-Tues



Tues

17

Activities   



Weds

18

Activities    



Thurs

19

STUDENTS BREAK UP Students may leave at 1.00  STAFF MTG



Fri

20

NON PUPIL DAY inc Appraisal reviews

Teaching Staff Break Up for Summer




Mon

23




Tues

24




August

Thur

16

GCE/A level Results



Thur

23

GCE Results



September 2018


Mon

3

Non Pupil Day



Tues

4

Non Pupil Day



Weds

5

YEAR 7 & 10 Start College



Thurs

6

ALL years at College

SLT



Fri

7





Mon

10




Tues

11




Weds

12




Thurs

13

SLT



Fri

14





Mon

17




Tues

18




Weds

19




Thurs

20

SLT



Fri

21









Mon

24




Tues

25




Weds

26




Thurs

27

OPEN EVENING



Fri

28




October






Term dates fixed.

Event dates provisional