Academy Trust

Exmouth Community College

Achievement for All

Governors & Committees

Committees: see below

FINANCE Committee

HUMAN RESOURCES  Committee

CURRICULUM Committee

Clare Babbage (Chair)

Jill Elson

Tony Alexander (Principal)

Ray Davison

Ruth Jones (Vice Chair)

Roger Lawrence

Lesley Miszewska

Robert Mitchell

Andrew Gelling

Clair McColl

Ian Macqueen

Margaret Turgoose#

Vicky Raven


CLICK HERE FOR TERMS OF REFERENCE

Margaret Turgoose (Chair)

Lesley Miszewska (Vice Chair)

Tony Alexander (Principal)

Ray Davison

Kim Johnson

Roger Lawrence

Lesley Miszewska

Robert Mitchell

Andrew Gelling

Ian Macqueen

Philip Wales

Malcolm McDonough



CICK HERE FOR TERMS OF REFERENCE

Kim Johnson (Chair)

Lesley Miszewska

Tony Alexander (Principal)

Clare Babbage

Andrew Gelling

Clair McColl (Vice Chair)

Anna Stimson

Philip Wales

Vicky Raven







CLICK HERE FOR TERMS OF REFERENCE

VALUE FOR MONEY Sub Committee

PREMISES  Committee

ADMISSIONS Committee

Clare Babbage(Chair)

Jill Elson

Tony Alexander (Principal)

Ray Davison

Lesley Miszewska

Robert Mitchell









CLICK HERE FOR TERMS OF REFERENCE


Vivien Duval Steer (Chair)

Ruth Jones (Vice Chair)

Jill Elson

Vivien Duval Steer

Tony Alexander (Principal)

Robert Mitchell

Andrew Gelling

Clare Babbage

Lyn Edwardson

Anna Stimson

Malcolm McDonough


CLICK HERE FOR TERMS OF REFERENCE

Ruth Jones (Chair)

Tony Alexander (Principal)

Roger Lawrence

Lyn Edwardson









CLICK HERE FOR TERMS OF REFERENCE


AUDIT Committee



Vivien Duval Steer (Chair)

Kim Johnson (Vice Chair)

Tony Alexander (Principal)

Kim Dearsly (Company Secretary)



CLICK HERE FOR TERMS OF REFERENCE



Membership of Governors Committees with effect from September 2016.

Miss Jill Elson (Chair - LA Appointed)

Mrs Lesley Miszewska (Vice Chair - Community)

Mr Tony Alexander (Principal)

Miss Clare Babbage (Parent)

Mr Ray Davison (Community)

Mrs Vivien Duval-Steer (Community)

Dr Andrew Gelling (Staff)

Mr Kim Johnson (Community)

Mrs Ruth Jones (Community)

Mr Roger Lawrence (Community)

Mr Robert Mitchell (Staff)

Mrs Margaret Turgoose (Community)

Mrs Marianne Skinner (Staff)

Mr Ian Macqueen (Community)

Ms Clair McColl (Parent)

Ms Lyn Edwardson (Staff)

Ms Anna Stimson (Parent Gov)

Mr Philip Wales (Parent Gov)

Mr Malcolm McDonough (Parent)


Mrs Vicky Raven (Parent)


CLICK HERE FOR TERMS OF REFERENCE

Governing Board

All governors terms of office are for four years.

See table below for more details

Name

Type of Governor

Position Held

Start Date

Term End Date

Mr Tony Alexander

Principal

Governor and Member

Ex-officio

Ex-officio

Miss  Jill Elson

LA appointed

Chair of Governing Board

Governor and Member

25/09/2016

24/09/2020

Dr Andy Gelling

Teacher Governor

Governor and Member

07/11/2012

06/11/2016

Mrs Marianne Skinner 

Teacher Governor

Governor and Member

01/09/2015

31/08/2019

Ms Vivien Duval-Steer

Community Governor

Chair of Premises

Audit Governor and Member

01/04/2015

31/03/2019

Ms Lyn Edwardson

Teacher Governor

Governor and Member

01/01/2016

31/12/2019

Mr Robert Mitchell

Support Staff Governor

Governor and Member

01/04/2015

31/03/2019

Miss Clare Babbage

Parent Governor

Chair of Finance

Governor and Member

01/12/2011

Re elected 1.12.15

30/11/2019

Ms Anna Stimson

Parent  Governor

Governor and Member

01/07/2016

30/06/2020

Ms Clair McColl

Parent Governor

Governor and Member

01/12/2015

15/09/2019

Mrs Margaret Turgoose 

Parent Governor

Governor and Member

01/04/2015

31/03/2019

Mr Ray Davison

Community Governor

Governor and Member

01/04/2015

31/03/2019

Mr Kim Johnson

Community Governor

Chair of Curriculum

Governor and Member

13/09/2016

12/09/2020

Mrs Ruth Jones

Community Governor

Chair of Admission

Governor and Members

01/04/2015

31/03/2019

Mr Roger Lawrence

Community Governor

Governor and Member

01/04/2015

31/03/2019

Mr Malcolm McDonough

Parent Governor

Governor and Member

01/03/2017

28/02/2021

Mr Ian  Macqueen

Community Governor

Governor and Member

16/09/2015

15/09/2019

Mrs Lesley Miszewska

Community Governor

Vice Chair of Governing Board

Governor and Member

01/04/2015

31/03/2019

Mrs Vicky Raven

Parent Governor

Governor and Member

01/03/2017

28/02/2021

Mr Philip Wales

Parent Governor

Governor and Member

05/07/2016

04/07/2010

Governors who are no longer serving but have served over the   last 12 months 

Mr David Wright

Teacher Governor

End of Term 31.12.15



Mr Robert Rooksby

Teacher Governor

End  of Term 31.12.14



Mrs Alison Wells

Parent Governor

End  of Term 31.03.15



Mr Ian Purchase

Teacher Governor

Deceased  09.04.15



Mrs Louise Boud

Parent Governor

Resigned 08/04/16



Mrs Patricia Graham

Community Governor

End of Term 05/0716



Mrs Ann Grange

Parent Governor

Resigned 02.09.16



Mrs Barbara Mason

Community Governor

End  of Term 31.08.15



Mrs Samantha Collett

Parent Governor

Resigned 30.10.16



Clerk to   Governors

Mrs Michaela Savage


Clerk  to Governors



Governing Board

Attendance at meetings: click to view

Governor’s Attendance at meetings 2015-2016

Back to top

Back to top

Governors Attendance at Meetings

FGB

Human Resources

Finance

Curriculum

Premises

Audit

GOVERNORS

Possible

Attended 

Possible

Attended 

Possible

Attended 

Possible

Attended 

Possible

Attended 

Possible

Attended 

Tony  Alexander 

7

7

3

3

4

4

5

3

3

3

3

1

Jill  Elson 

7

7



4

3



3

2



Andrew  Gelling 

7

7

3

3

4

4

5

5

3

3



David  Wright 

3

3



2

1



1

1



Robert  Mitchell 

7

7

3

3

4

4



3

3



Clare  Babbage 

7

7



4

4

5

4

3

3



Louise  Boud 

4

2

2

0



4

2





Samantha  Collett 

7

5





5

3





Ann  Grange 

7

5





5

3





Margaret  Turgoose 

7

5

3

3



5

5





Ray  Davison 

7

5

3

2

4

4







Vivien  Duval Steer 

7

7



4

3



3

3

3

3

Pat  Graham 

7

6

3

2



5

5



3

3

Kim  Johnson 

7

5

3

2



5

5

3

2

3

1

Ruth  Jones 

7

7



4

2







Roger  Lawrence 

7

6

3

1

4

3







Lesley  Miszewska 

7

6

3

3

4

4

5

5

3

1



Lyn  Edwardson 

4

4







2

2



Anna  Stimson 

1

0











Philip  Wales 

1

1











Marianne  Skinner 

7

5

3

3



5

3





Ian  Macqueen 

6

3

3

2

4

1







Clair  McColl 

5

5



2

2

3

2





Back to top

All of the above governors are Members of the Academy.


Malcolm McDonough has joined Premises and HR committees

Vicky Raven has joined Finance and Curriculum committees