Academy Trust

Exmouth Community College

Achievement for All

PRIZE
WINNER
Subject Award Art
Isobel Webber
Subject Award Business Studies
Joe Burnett
Subject Award Classics
Madeline Buckley
Subject Award Computing & ICT
Ariadna Bazaga Pozas
Subject Award Dance
Harriet Musgrove
Subject Award Drama
Tom Baker
Subject Award English
Lorainne Adona
Subject Award Geography
Megan Ruffle
Subject Award Health & Care
Phoebe Mitchell
Subject Award History
Michelle Wellington
Subject Award Leisure & Tourism
Aimee Williams
Subject Award Maths
Cameron Jackson
Subject Award Media Studies
Franceska Anderson
Subject Award Modern Languages
Jack Phillips
Subject Award Music
Luke Johnston
Subject Award Religion
Joseph Oates
Subject Award Science
Tom Burrows
Subject Award Sport & Leisure
Anya Kilburn-Thompson
Subject Award Technology
Yana Tushingham
Premier Awards 2015

PREMIER PRIZE AND CUP

Premier Cup

Matthew Jackson


KEY STAGE PRIZES

Key Stage 4 prize

Joshua Brown

Bradfords Key Stage 4 Service Prize

Nathan Wakefield

The Clinton Key Stage 3 prize

George Allum

The Clinton Key Stage 3 Service Prize

Connie  Webb  Ezre Holland

YEAR HEAD’S PRIZES

Head of Year 11 Award

Amy Brown

Head of Year 10 Award

Alexandra Gorfin

Head of Year 9  Award

Lauren Magrath

Head of Year 8 Award

Pete Lockwood

Head of Year 7 Award

Charlie Levi

Year 11 Behaviour and Attitude Award

Jade Bamsey

Year 10 Behaviour and Attitude Award

Joseph Gore

Year 9 Behaviour and Attitude Award

Jacob Congreave

Year 8 Behaviour and Attitude Award

George Freemantle

Year 7 Behaviour and Attitude Award

Jasmine Saryazda

SPECIAL PRIZES

Bernard & Anne Hughes Citizenship Shield

Katherine England

AnTec Engineering Award

Holly French    Joshua Case

Performing Arts Prize

Ella Heavens

Performing Nominee

Eleanor McBurnie

Performing Arts Nominee

Angelika Prudente

STEM Award

Kyle Saxton

SUBJECT PRIZES

Science

Aaron Annadale

R.E. Award

Russ Williams

P.E. Award

George Mears

Du Pre

Music Award

Laura Barnes

Media  Award

Georgie Kidd

Mathematics Award

James Cockayne

Ladram Bay

Leisure & Tourism Award

Katherine England

Languages Award

Annabelle Brooks

Computing/ICT Award

Sam Mcloughlin

History Award

Oliver Turner

Health & Social Care Award

Danielle Devine

Geography Award

Amber Veacock

English Award

Chloe Jenson

Drama Award

Matthew Jackson

Devon Contractors

Design & Technology Award

Max Goodesmith

Dance Award

Phoebe Holman

Classics award

Henry Manning

Business Studies Award

Samantha Curry

Art & Design Award

Angela Roxas

ROTARY PRIZES

Rotary Team Award

French Drama Team

Rotary Team Award 2nd

Indoor Rowing Team

Rotary Team Award 3rd

U16 Rugby Team

Rotary Service Award

Robyn Pickering-Moffat

Rotary Service Award 2nd

Sophie Beacon

Rotary Service awards 3rd

Renz Alcazar

Rotary Individual Achievement Award

Zacch Lines

Rotary Individual Achievement Award 2nd

Kate Hebson

Rotary Individual Achievement Award 3rd

William Tidball



These are the top prizes that the College presents. Students listed here will be recorded on the main prize winners boards in the main hall for posterity.

PREMIER CUP WINNER:

Joyce Tang

TOP SUBJECT PRIZE WINNERS

Art                                                          

Elizabeth Reffell

Business Studies                             

Chloe Cook

Classics                                               

Molly Seymour

Computing & ICT                         

Ross Coldrick

Dance                                      

Megan Brinkworth  Hannah Jackson

Design & Technology                 

Jake Stubbings

Drama                                               

Oliver Cressall

English                                             

Ellen Chivers

Geography                                      

Paige Mitchell

Health & Social Care                 

Emily Daly

History                                      

Amber Richardson

Languages                                 

Alfred Downs

Leisure & Tourism               

Tahla Williams

Mathematics                               

Selena Hofman

Media                                            

Joseph Marks-Chadwick

Music                                              

Bethany Freer

PE/Sport                                 

Oliver Toomey   Laura Barnes

Religious Education              

Millie Harris

Science                                     

Maria Bose

SPECIAL PRIZES

STEM AWARD

Jacob Blackett  Alycia Carnall

PERFORMING ARTS AWARD

Harrison Goodair

ENGINEERING AWARD

Joshua Harding

BERNARD & ANNE HUGHES CITIZENSHIP AWARD

Oliver MacAllister      

Milo Godwin-Coombs

GEOFF INGRAM COMMUNITY AWARD

Thomas Hartnell

EPRAISE PRIZE

Yr 7

Megan Ellis

Yr 8

Jasmine Saryazdi

Yr 9

Rebecca Jackson

Yr 10

Jacob Congreave

BEHAVIOUR & ATTITUDE PRIZE

Yr 7

Theodore Dickson

Yr 8

Harry Sprague

Yr 9

Elizabeth Jackson

Yr 10

Nicholas Hofmann

Yr 11

Katherine England

ROTARY PRIZES

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


1st

Tahla Williams

2nd

Chloe Trayler

3rd

Clare McLauchlin

SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY AWARD


1st

Thomas Nicholas

2nd

Emily Seabrook

3rd

Abigail Savage

TEAM AWARD


1st

Enterprise Ambassadors

2nd

Yr 9 Boys Football Team

3rd

Senior Sing

Premier Awards 2014

PREMIER PRIZE AND CUP WINNER: Matthew Jackson

HEAD OF YEAR PRIZE

Yr 7 Helena Stimson

Yr 8  Alisha Cardwell

Yr 9 Jordan Nichols

Yr 10  Megan Ruffle

Yr 11  Benjamin Hopley

KEY STAGE 3 SERVICE PRIZE

Thomas Nicholas

KEY STAGE 3 PRIZE

Lisa England

KEY STAGE 4 SERVICE PRIZE

Emily Seabrook

KEY STAGE 4 PRIZE

Laura Barnes

Post 16 Awards 2015

The Post 16 Celebration of Achievement takes place in late December. There are special awards and recognition of leading students in each subject area.  


Please click for the winners listing

Premier Awards 2016
STEM Award
Jacob Congreve
Performing Arts Award
Amy Hill
AnTech  Engineering Award
Heather Upton
Jack Skittrall
Bernard & Anne Hughes Citizen Shield
Niamh Scott
Geoff Ingram Award
Shannon Borrowdale
Behaviour & Attitude Awards
Year 7
Oliver Smith
Year 8
Chloe Bevan
Year 9
Serena Dyke
Year 10
Leah Whatmore
Year 11
Harriet Musgrove
Epraise
3rd
William Henderson   
4th
Lavinia De Saram
2nd
Lottie Watkins
Epraise College Cup
1st
Ines Flores-Mateu
Head of Year Awards
Year 7
Sarah Reynolds
Year 8
Erin Jukes
Year 9
Theo Burne
Year 10
Megan Qualter
Year 11
Samuel Haynes
Key Stage 3 Service Award
Joshua Cressall
Key Stage 3 Prize
Cameron Conn
Key Stage 4 Service Award
Tom Nicholas
Key Stage 4 Prize
Aimee Williams
Premier Cup Winner
Molly Seymour

Awards Pictures Gallery

Molly Seymour winner of the Premier Cup 2016 pictured with the Principal and Chair of Governors.

Awards are presented to our students throughout the year because we believe in a culture which rewards those who deserve recognition as a result of effort, achievement, good attendance and service.  Although we expect everyone to work hard and contribute what they can to the College and community, we also want to recognise and reward the achievements and effort of our students. The annual programme of awards presentations begins with staff looking back over the course of the academic year considering those students who, through their work, service, and attitude stand out as worthy of a top award. During the last year over 9000 certificates have been issued against epraise points awarded to students. These two factors lead to the final winners—after, it must be said, some serious discussion.  The first awards are presented to students at their full year group assemblies which have recently been taking place. These assemblies are an opportunity to present awards and review the achievements of the year. Before these assemblies take place, senior staff consider all the nominations and select the students who will be invited to attend the Premier Awards Evening.

To win a Premier Awards is recognition of a student’s effort, progress or some special quality which sets them aside from the other well deserving students.

Premier Awards 2017

Premier Awards 2016


Premier awards 2015


Premier Awards 2014


Previous Years

Pete Lockwood:

Premier Cup winner

Subject Prizes
Rotary Sponsored Prizes
Special Prizes

Find out about our epraise online

awards system for students

epraise